Fetch Package Inc. Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 4, 2020

Fetch Package Inc. (“Fetch Package,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”), is on a mission to provide secure,
reliable, and convenient package delivery. Fetch Package values the privacy of individuals who
use our application, websites, and related products and services (collectively, the “Services” and
the “Platform”). We know that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to helping
you understand how we manage and protect it. This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) explains
how we collect, use, and share information regarding the Fetch Package application and website
users (“Users”), comprised of Fetch Package residents (“Residents”), Fetch Package couriers,
including applicants (“Couriers”) and www.fetchpackage.com website visitors.
We take privacy seriously and have taken many steps to help safeguard the information we
collect and manage for you.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact Fetch Package
by emailing us at help@FetchPackage.com.
Thank you for visiting the Platform and using the Services.
Sincerely,
The Fetch Package Team


Information We Collect


A. Information Clients Provide to Us
Data Controlled by our Clients – Fetch Package contracts directly with residential complexes,
employers and other entities (“Clients”), in order to provide the Services to Residents. Clients
may provide Fetch Package with information regarding, among other things, residential
addresses, unit numbers and tenant lists. A Resident who seeks access to, or who seeks to
correct, amend or delete inaccurate Client-provided information should direct his or her query
to the applicable Client. If a Client requests for us to remove, correct or update any such
information Client initially provided, we will respond within 30 days.
We will retain information we process on behalf of Clients for as long as needed to provide the
Services to Clients, to comply with legal requirements and obligations, to resolve disputes and to
enforce Fetch Package agreements.
Client-Resident Communication – If you are or were a resident of a Client and no longer desire
to be contacted by such Client, please contact the Client directly.


B. Information You Provide to Us

User Profile Information – When you sign up for the Platform as a User, we will collect
information such as, but not necessarily limited to, your name, email address and phone number.
Some collected information is specific to Resident and Courier Users. If you sign up as a Resident,
you will also provide your physical unit number within your respective building and optional
Services preferences such as allowing packages to be left at your door in the event that you are
not home to receive a delivery. If you sign up as a Courier, you will also provide your zip code and
a photo of yourself to be used in your User profile.
Communication – If you contact Fetch Package directly, such as through our customer support
team or through an online form on our website, landing page or other digital advertising, we may
receive additional information from you. The amount and type of information that Fetch Package
gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, when you contact customer
support, you provide your name, email address, phone number and the contents of your
message, including any attachments you may send to us in your inquiry.
Courier Application Information – If you choose to apply to become a Courier, there is additional
information that we ask for you to provide. During registration we ask for your date of birth,
physical address, Social Security number, driver’s license, vehicle information and auto insurance
information. This information is shared with our partners who assist in running background
checks on Couriers. Gathering this information helps us keep our Users safe.
Payment Information – To ensure that Couriers are paid appropriately, we store information
including, but not limited to, Couriers’ bank routing numbers, tax information and any other
payment-related information provided by Couriers.


C. Information We Collect When You Use the Platform
Location Information – To help facilitate our Services and to provide accurate parcel tracking to
Residents, we collect information about Couriers’ geographic location from the Couriers’ devices
(“Location Information”).
Device Information – Fetch Package receives information from Website Visitors, Residents’
and Couriers’ devices, including IP addresses, web browser types, mobile operating system
versions, phone carriers and manufacturers, application installations, device identifiers and push
notification tokens.
Usage Information – In order to help us learn about how our Users interact with the Platform and
how we can improve it, we automatically receive information about your usage of the Platform.
We may use cookies, log files, web beacons, device identifiers, advertising identifiers and similar
tracking technologies, including those from third-party service providers like Google Analytics
Demographics and Interest Reporting, Google Display Network Impression Reporting
Remarketing with Google Analytics, Facebook and LinkedIn, Hotjar and other cloud-based tools,
to automatically collect your preferences, performance data, and information about your web
usage, when you visit the Platform. For example, we may collect your IP address, device and
Internet service provider information, Web browser details and the address of any referring
website. This may include collecting geolocation signals from your IP address or device settings
to determine your location so that we may operate and personalize the Services for you. We
may also collect information about your online activity, such as pages viewed and interactions
with other Users. The Services are not designed to recognize or respond to “do not track” signals
received from browsers. You can control some of the information collected by such tracking
technologies or be alerted when cookies are sent by adjusting the settings on your Internet
browser or devices, but such adjustments may affect or disable certain functionality of the
Services. You can learn more about Google Analytics and your options for opting out of interestbased Google ads at https://adssettings.google.com. You can learn more about targeted ads and
your ability to opt out of receiving interest-based ads at optout.aboutads.info and
www.networkadvertising.org/choices.
Mobile Analytics – We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the
functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information such
as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated
usage, performance data and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link this
information we store within the analytics software to any personal information you submit within
the mobile application.
Aggregated Information – We may publish, share, distribute or disclose personal information that
has been aggregated with information from other Users or otherwise de-identified in a manner
that does not allow such personal information to be separated from the aggregate data and
identified as originating from you (“Aggregated Information”), to third parties, including Fetch
Package partners, sponsors, and advertisers. Such Aggregated Information may help Fetch
Package identify and analyze training, demographic and psychographic trends and information,
and to report to third parties how many people saw, visited or clicked on certain content, areas
of the Platform, ads or other materials. We may also use such Aggregated Information for
research purposes.
User Feedback – We always want to make sure our Residents are enjoying timely deliveries of
their parcels. Residents may rate and review their experiences with Fetch Package following each
completed delivery. We receive information about ratings and use this information to improve
the Services.
Data Transfer – Our databases are currently located in the United States. Fetch Package makes
no claim that the Services are appropriate or lawful for use or access outside the United States.
If you access the Services from outside the United States, you are consenting to the transfer of
your personal information from your location to the United States. You are solely responsible for
complying with all local laws, rules and regulations regarding online conduct and access to the
Services. By sending us your personal information, you further consent to its storage within the
United States.


D. Information We Collect from Third Parties
Third-Party Services – We may receive information about you from other sources like telephone
or fax, referrals, marketing data lists or otherwise. We may add this information to the
information we have already collected from you in order to improve the Services.
Background Information for Couriers – Fetch Package partners with third-party service providers
to perform driving record and criminal background checks on Couriers, and we receive
information from them, such as is publicly available, about a person’s driving record or criminal
history.


How We Use the Information We Collect


We process your Personal Information with your consent or as needed to provide you the
Services and Platform. We may also use your Personal Information to comply with legal
obligations, operate our business, protect the vital interests of you, our Clients, or the public, or
for other legitimate interests of Fetch Package as described in this Privacy Policy.
More specifically, we use the information we collect from all Users to:
● Assist Couriers in delivering packages to Residents;
● Analyze how Users use the Platform;
● Communicate with our Users, either directly or through one of our partners, including for
marketing and promotional purposes;
● Personalize the Services for our Residents;
● Send Users text messages, periodic emails and push notifications;
● Provide Users with customer support and technical assistance;
● Find and prevent fraud;
● Process transactions including, but not limited to, payments to Couriers; and
● Respond to trust and safety issues that may arise, including auto incidents, disputes
between Couriers and Residents, and requests from government authorities.
Additionally, we use the personal information we collect from Couriers for the following
purposes:
● Sending emails and text messages to Couriers who have started the application process
regarding the status of their application;
● Determining a Courier’s eligibility to work with Fetch Package; and
● Notifying Couriers about Services and technology updates.


How We Share the Information We Collect


A. Sharing Between Users
Sharing Between Residents and Couriers – In order to fulfill the Fetch Package delivery service,
Couriers must be informed of the Residents’ addresses they are servicing. This includes street,
building number, unit number, city, county, and zip code.


B. Sharing Between Fetch Package and Third Parties
Third-Party Service Providers – We do not share your personal information with unapproved
third parties; however, we may share information that we collect about you, including personal
information, to affiliated entities, to a mapping service provider to provide a map of your location
or to other third parties. We undertake to ensure that your personal information is kept strictly
confidential. Such personal information will be used only by our staff and/or approved thirdparties to support the Services, such as service providers under contract who help with our
business operations and technology services. Our contracts dictate that these service providers
only use your Personal Information in connection with the services they perform for us and not
for their own benefit.
Legal Process or Investigation – To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take
reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to share your Personal
Information (i) in response to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, (ii) in order to
establish or exercise our legal rights, (iii) to defend against legal claims or (iv) as otherwise
required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right
available to us.
We also may share your Personal Information when (i) we believe it is appropriate to investigate,
prevent or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities, (ii) to protect and defend
the rights, interests or safety of Fetch Package or the Services, our Clients or other Users or (iii)
in connection with our Terms of Service and other agreements.
Change of Control Transaction – As Fetch Package develops, we may sell all or parts of our
business or assets (“Change of Control Transaction”). Customer information is generally one of
the business assets involved in a Change of Control Transaction. Thus, in the event of a Change
of Control Transaction, customer information, including any personal information collected
through the Platform or the Services, would be one of the transferred assets. In the event of a
Change of Control Transaction, our Users will be notified in accordance with the “Changes to this
Policy” section of this Privacy Policy if their personal information is provided to the new corporate
entity or asset purchaser. In the event of a Change of Control Transaction, if you wish to cancel
your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you the Services,
please contact us by emailing us at help@FetchPackage.com.


C. Retention of Personal Information
We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined
in this Privacy Policy, for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you the
Services, unless a longer retention period is applicable by law. We will retain personal
information associated with a Client’s account as long as that Client’s account is active.


Your Choices


Notifications and Communication


One of the key features of the Platform is the ability for direct communication between Fetch
Package and our Users. You have the ability to configure your notification preferences within the
Platform but you may not opt-out of all notification methods (email, text messages, and push
notifications) at once. At any given time, at least one notification method must be enabled for
Fetch Package to maintain the ability to provide the Services. Fetch Package cannot allow Users
to opt-out of all notification methods without ceasing the Services.


Email Subscriptions – You can always unsubscribe from our commercial or promotional emails,
but we will send you Services-related announcements, which are not promotional in nature, on
occasions when it is necessary to do so. For example, if our Services are temporarily suspended
for maintenance, we may send you an email notification. You do not have an option to opt out
of these emails.
You can opt out of receiving other emails relating to the Services by logging into the Platform and
disabling them in your User settings.
Text Messages – You can opt out of receiving text messages relating to the Services by logging
into the Platform and disabling them in your User settings. Opting out of text messages may
impact your use of the Platform.
Push Notifications. You can opt out of receiving push notifications through your device settings.
Please note that opting out of receiving push notifications may impact your use of the Platform
(such as receiving a notification that your package has arrived).
Newsletters and Promotions – We may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to additional
newsletters or promotional communications sent by email. If you have opted in or otherwise
qualify to receive these forms of communication, we will use your name and email address to
communicate with you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe by
following the instructions included in each communication.
Customer Service – Based upon the information you provide us, we will communicate with you
in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account.
We may communicate with you by email or phone.
Location Information – While you can prevent your device from sharing Location Information at
any time through your device’s operating system settings, Courier location is core to the Platform
and without it there may be a degradation in the quality of the Services.
Correcting, Updating or Removing Your Personal Information
To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may (i) have the right to access certain
personal information we maintain about you and request details about how we process it, (ii)
request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for
their direct marketing purposes, (iii) request that we update or correct inaccuracies in that
information, (iv) object to our use of your personal information, (v) ask us to block or delete your
personal information from our database, and (vi) request to download the information you have
shared on the Services or through the Platform. You may make these requests and any other
inquiries about this Privacy Policy by emailing help@FetchPackage.com or calling us at 972-861-
2837. Any such requests are subject to the protection of other individuals’ rights and applicable
law. Additionally, to help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify
your identity before granting you access to the information. To the extent permitted by
applicable law, a charge may apply before we provide you with a copy of any of your personal
information that we maintain.


Other


Security and Information Protection
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us,
both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the
Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use
commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its
absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us by
emailing us at help@FetchPackage.com.


Links to Other Websites
Please be aware that when you are using the Platform, or when you receive an email message
from us, you could be directed to other websites that are beyond our control. These other
websites may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data, or solicit personal information. The
privacy policies of these other websites may be significantly different from this Privacy Policy. We
are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites and cannot guarantee the
security of any of your personal information collected there. Note that when you link to a thirdparty site from the Platform, you may see prepopulated data fields with your personal
information; that information is not available to the third-party unless you have taken certain
actions on the third-party’s website, such as submitting a form.


Testimonials
We display personal testimonials of satisfied Users and Clients on our website in addition to other
endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your first name. If
you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us by emailing us
at help@FetchPackage.com.


Privacy Policy for Children
We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 on the Platform or
through the Services. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide any information to us.
If we become aware that we have collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will
make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.


Changes to This Policy
The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time at the sole and absolute discretion
of Fetch Package. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a
notice on the homepage of the Platform for a reasonable period of time prior to the change
becoming effective. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your
continued use of the Platform and participation in following the posting of changes to these
terms will mean that you accept those changes.


Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to
request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for
their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please e-mail us or write to us at the
addresses below.


Contacting Us
We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about this Privacy Policy , you may
contact the Fetch Package Privacy Office by emailing us at help@FetchPackage.com, or contact:
Fetch Package Inc.
1319 Rosewood Ave
Austin, TX 78702

Skip to content